Early Settlers of Allegheny Co., Maryland



EARLY SETTLERS

This article was first sent out by the lady listed below, then I wrote 
to ask if I could place here on the site. I missed 2 of the originals 
which she graciously resent to me and gave permission to place on the site.

Thank you so much, you are the best list owner!

Subject: EARLY SETTLERS, #1 
[MDALLEGA-L]
Resent-Date: Thu, 22 Oct 1998 15:15:53 -0700 (PDT)
Resent-From: MDALLEGA-L@rootsweb.com
Date: Thu, 22 Oct 1998 18:10:40 -0500
From: Connie Beachy [CBeachy@gcnet.net]
To: MDALLEGA-L@rootsweb.com
References: 1

From the book, "History of Cumberland" by Will H. Lowdermilk. First
printed in 1878, republished in 1971.

Allegany County, 1790
In December of 1790, an act was passed appointing Andrew BRUCE, Evan
GWYNN and Joseph CRESAP as Commissioners of the Tax for Allegany Co...
The first Court held in Allegany County was convened on the 4th Monday
and the 25th day of April, 1791. There being no Court House, the
session 
was held at the house of John GRAHAM, in Cumberland. Upon the
opening 
of the Court, Andrew BRUCE produced his commission as Associate
Justice, 
and was sworn in and took his seat upon the Bench. John BEATTY
was 
appointed SHERIFF and John LYNN Clerk of the Court. On the 27th of
April Richard POTTS appeared in Court and presented his commission 
as Chief Justice of the County Courts in the 5th Judicial District. 
John SIMKINS also presented his commission. Jeremiah WILLISON was appointed
Crier, and the following attorneys admitted as members of the Bar:
George MAGRUDER, Samuel SELBY, John JOHNSON, Lenox MARTIN and Wm.
CLAGET...
Proprietor of the town was Thomas BEALL of Samuel, and in 1793,
by an 
act of the Assembly, Thomas Beall, John Lynn William McMahon, George 
Dent and Benjamin Tomlinson were appointed commissioners to
contract 
and agree for the building of a Court House and Jail...In 1795
David 
HOFFMAN, John GRAHAM, and P.MURDOCH were appointed Commissioners
to 
superintend the building of a bridge over Will's Creek...These
Commissioners 
entered into a contract with Wm. LOGSDEN on 4/29/1796...sureties of 
the contract were John and Ralph LOGSDEN.

At the meeting of the Court in 1797, Andrew McCLERY, Robert McCLERY,
John McCLERY and Henry McCLERY, carpenters; John WRIGHT, weaver; William
THISTLE, farmer; Thomas THISTLE, student at law, all natives of Ireland;
and Christian DEETZ, tailor, a native of Germany, were naturalized...
ALLEGANY COUNTY, 1798, #2

Amongst the persons who came here to live from 1790 to 1800 were
families 
of the following names - Boward, Broadhag, Bridenhart, Beatty,
Bayard, 
Brown, Briscoe, Beard, Deetz, Davis, Deems, erb, Entler, Faw,
Fisher, 
Gephart, Graham, Hughes, Korns, Lichlider, McMahon, McCleary,
Magruder, 
Murdoch, Moore, Miller, Milburn, Morris, Osborn, Perry, Pigman, Richards, 
Russell, Rizer, Rafters, Shuck, Smith, Selby, Stonesifer, Sinclair, 
Thistle, Wineow, Wright.

***************
From the book, "History of Cumberland" by Will Lowdermilk, publised 
in 1878 and republished in 1971.

List of settlers located on lands "west of Fort Cumberland", ca. 1788

William Ashby, Ralph Adams, Anthony Arnold, 
Anthony Able, John Arnold, of A. Moses Ayers, Sr.,
George Anderson, John Arnold, of Jno. Moses Ayers, Jr.,

Patrick Burnes, Andrew Bruce, Robert Boyd,
Charles Boyses, William Barnes, Matthew Ball,
Thomas Baker, Michael Beem, Frederick Burgett,
Philip Bray, Benjamin Brady, Josiah Bonham,
Mallner Burnstredder, John Buhman, Micajah Burnham,
John Beall, Ben. John Biggs, Amariah Bonham,
John Blair, Frederick Bray, John Bruffy,
John Brendage, Thomas Barkus, John Buckholder,
Peter Bonham, George Barkus, Jacob Beall,
Norman Bruce, Samuel Barrell. 

Nathan Corey, Daniel Cresap, Sr. William Coddington,
Godfrey Corbus, Daniel Cresap, Jr. Peter Crawl, 
Edmund Cutler, Robert Cresap, Thomas Cordray, 
Ely Clark, James Cresap, Henry Crosley,
Michael Corn, Joseph Cresap, John Cruise,
Benjamin Coddington.

John Durfin, Samuel Dawson, Jr., Samuel Durbin, 
Aaron Duckworth, William Dawson, Sr., James Denison, 
Nicholas Durbin, William Dawson Jr., Peter Doogan, 
William Durham, William Durham, Edward Dawson Sr.,
Samuel Durbin, John Domer, Edward Dawson Jr., 
Edward Davis, Jacob Duttro, Sr., Steven Davis, 
Joseph Davis, Joseph Dye, Levi Davis, Barney DeWitt,
Peter DeVecmon, Samuel Dawson, Sr., Terrance Dyal.

David Eaton, John Ervin, John Eckhart, 
Samuel Elliott, John Elbin, George Eckhart, 
Adam Eckart, Samuel Ellison. 

Charles Friend, Hezekiah Frazier, Herman Frazee, 
John Firman, Joseph Friend, Joseph Frost, 
John Friend, Harry Franks, George Fazenbaker,
Gabriel Friend, George Fiddler,

Briant Gaines, Richard Green, James C. Goff, 
Edward Grimes, Daniel Green, Evan Guynn,
Paul Grim, Thomas Greenwade, John Glassman,
John Great, Salathiel Goff, John Garey, 
Benjamin Green, John T. Goff, John Glaze.

Samuel Humphreys, Andrew House, Nicholas Holsbury,
Edward Huston, Elisha Hall, Charles Huddy,
James Henderson, John Harshan, Richard Hall,
John House, Moses Hall, George Harness, 
George Haver, Adam Hickenbaugh, Samuel Hatton,
William Howell, Benjamin Hull, Abraham Hite, 
Paul Hoye, Richard Harcourt, Jacob Hazlewood. 

Robert Johnson, William Jones, Samuel Jackson, 
Evan James, John Jones, William Jones,
Conrad Joleman, William Jacobs.

Jacob Kreger, John Keyser, Jacob Koontz,
John Kelly, Henry Kite, Henry Kemp,
Leonard Kimble.

John Lowdermilk, George LaPorte, David Lee,
William Logsden, John Liptz, Daniel Levit,
Ralph Logsden, Breton Levit, Jacob Lower,
Elisha Logsden, Jacob Lee, Raymond Long,
John Lynn, Joseph Lee, Zachariah Linton.

William Moore, James Montain, Stephen Masters,
Henry Mattingly, John Matthews, Jr., Gabriel McKinsy,
Henry Myers, Jacob Miller, John Matthew, Sr.,
Philip Michael, Alexander Moore, John Magomery,
Moses Munro, Daniel Moore, Christopher Myers, 
Solomon Munro, Moses McKinsy, James McMullen,
Josiah McKinsy, Daniel McKinsy, Nathaniel Magruder, 
John Metz, Conrad Millen, Samuel McKinsy, (could this be
McKenzie?), James McPipe, Elias Majors,
Josiah Mcgruder, Thomas Matthew.

John Nepton, Peter Nimirck, John Neff.

Samuel Postlewait, George Paine, Johannes Paugh,
Michael Paugh, Henry Porter, Robert Parker, 
Margaret Poling, Moses Porter, Gabriel Powell,
John Porter, George Preston, Nicholas Pittinger, 
Samuel Poling, Henry Peters, Henry Pittinger,
Martin Poling, John Purguson, Hezekiah Pound, 
Richard Poling, Peter Poling, Martin Poling, Sr.

Charles Queen 

Last of the settlers:
Stephen Pierson, John Price,
Benjamin Rush, Godfrey Richards,
John Ryan, Enoch Read,
William Rideford, John Rhoads,
Roger Robertson, John Richards,
John Ratton, Aaron Rice,
John Rubash, David Robertson,
Michael Raway, Daniel Recknor,
Adam Rhodes, John Ragan,
John Simpkins, Peter Stuck,
John Streets, Jacob Storm,
William Shaw, Moses Spicer,
George Sapp, Joseph Scott,
Abel Serjeant, John Steyer,
Simon Speed, Adam Seigler,
Garrett Snedeger, Matthew Snooke,
Jacob Seigler, John Strickler,
John Seyer, Joshua Scutchfield,
Matthew Singleman, William Stagg,
John Sibley, John Stuck,
James Schimer, Frederick Thaxter,
John Trotter, Peter Tittle, Jr.,
John Tomlinson, David Troxell,
Michael Tedrick, Jacob Trullinger,
Peter Tittle, Sr., Jesse Tomlinson,
Moses Tilsonel, Ezekiel Totten,
John Trimble, Richard Tilton,
James Utter, Sr. William Utter,
Charles Uhl, James Utter, Jr.,
Thomas Umbertson (Humbertson),
John Vincent, John Vanbuskirk,
Danid Vansickle, Henry Woodger,
Moses Williams, William Wells,
John Workman, Archibald White,
James Wells, Andrew Workman,
Arthur Watson, Peter Wells,
Jacob Workman, Jesse Walter,
Samuel Wikoff, Stephen Workman,
John Wikoff, George Winters,
Thomas Williams, Alexander Wilhelm,
James Woodringer, Josepph Warnick,
George Wilhelm, Alpheus Wigwire,
John Whiteman, Peter Wikoff,
Isaac Workman, Jacob Wikoff,
William Workman.

The act of 1788 provided that 3 commissioners be appointed to fix the
value of the lands occupied by the aforegoing persons and to settle 
all disputes that might arise concerning pre-emption. The commissioners
appointed were:
David Lynn, Daniel Cresap and Benjamin Brookes. 

Assistant surveyors working for Mr. Deakins: Henry Kemp, Daniel Cresap,
Lawrence Hogmire, Thomas Orm, John Hooker, John Lynn and William Hoye.

Connie Beachy
*****************************************
From the book, "History of Cumberland" by Will H. Lowdermilk
Published first, 1878, reprinted 1971
ALLEGANY COUNTY, 1813, #2
1813 - names of property holders in Cumberland:

ANDRERSON, John ALRICKS, Harmenus ARMSTRONG, Robt.

ALBRIGHT, Christian Broadhag, Charles F BUGH, John L.

BOYD, Mary Ann's heirs BASNETT, Nehemiah's heirs

BUMWART, Peter BEARD, Margaret BLOCHER, George

BRIDENHART, John BRANT, Daniel C.'s hiers

BLOCHER, Jacob BEATTY, John C's heirs

BRUCE, Andrew BRUCE, Upton COX, J.

BERRY, Jeremiah BROADHAG, C.F. MAGRUDER, Geo.

BEAVER, Robt. BRUCE, Upton 

Thomas BEALL of Samuel BRISCOE, Hanson

COX Jonathan CORBET, Dennis David COX

George Clark's heirs George Clice's heirs

CHAMBES, Absalom CLARK, Zadock COOK, David

CHRISTMAN, Frederick DEETS, Christian's heirs DEEMS, Frederick

DAVIS, Mary's heirs DEAKINS, Francis DUVALL,

Grafton DAVIS, Solomon ENTLER, Hannah's heirs FISHER, Michael

EXTINE, Leonard's heirs FUNKE, George ENGLE, Clement

FAWN, Abraham FOLK, John FAIR, Jacob

GLENN, James GRAHAM, John GEPHART, Peter

**GEARY, Peter HOOK, James HEBB, George

HOLITZELL, Jacob HOFFMAN, George HOFFMAN, David, Sr.

HENDRIXSON, James HOOK, John L. HUNTER, John

HOBLITZELL, John HANER, Daniel HOUX, George M.

BEALL, Howard HOYE, John HOBLITZELL, George

HENDRIXSON, Jonathan KOONTZ, Nicholas KERSHNER, Michael

KLEMMER, Lawrence's heirs KELLY, Joseph's heirs

KEALHOOVER, Christian KIME, John's heirs KORNS, Jacob

KORNS, H. & WITT, J. KINKHEAD, James 

LOWDERMILK, Samuel's heirs, LARIMORE, Robert

LYNN, John's heirs LOWDERMILK, Peter LAMAR,

William LYNN, David MURDOCH, Patrick

MURROW, George.


Part II of Cumberland Tax List, 1813

McCLEARY, John's heirs MYERS, Mary

MYERS, Jacob's heirs

MOORE, William McCLEARY, Robert, Sr. McMAHON,

Wm. MATTINGLY, Henry McCLEARY, Henry

McINTOSH, Nancy MYERS, John McCLEARY, Andrew's heirs

McKIM, John, Jr. MASTERS, Clement

MILBOURN, John MANTZ, Isaac McCLEARY, Robert, Jr MADORE,

Francis MckINLEY, Henry MURDOCH, Mary McINTOSH,

Jane NEFF, Jacob OSBORN, William ORMS, Richard J.

PATTERSON, John POLSON, Joseph PANNELL, 

Edward PAYNE, George's heirs PRICE, Thomas' heirs

PERRY, Roger PETER, John RIZER, Martin, Jr.

REINTZELL, Anthony RUSSELL, Elnathan

RYAN, John REID, Thomas' heirs ROBERTS, William

RIZER, Martin Sr's heirs RIZER, George of

Martin ROBARDENT, James' heirs RIZER, Martin of Mathias

SHUCK, Jacob SHUCK, George SEISS,

John J. SELBY, Robert's heirs STRONG, Gilbert SOYSTER,

Michael STARTZMAN, Henry SHRYER, John

SCOTT, James SIMKINS, Dickeson SULLIVAN, Patrick

SLICER, Walter SCOTT, John SEARIGHT, James

SHUCK, John SMITH, Samuel's heirs THISTLE, George 

TIMMONS, James STODDERT, Benjamin's heirs 

TOMLINSON, John THOMPSON, Josiah THOMAS, Samuel

VOWELL, Ebenezer VAUGHN, Benjamin G. WRIGHT, John B. 

WINEOW, Henry WALLS, John WALLS, Samuel

WIRE, Michael WORTHINGTON, Charles WILEY, Benjamin WILLIAMS,

Eli WILLIAMS, O. H. WICKARD, John YANTZ,

George W. and WILLISON, Sarah's heirs. This is Jeremiah's wife.

*******

From the book, "History of Cumberland", by Will H. Lowdermilk
Sounds like the original "career politicians"..
"...In the fall of 1814, they elected their candidates in the county 
to the Legislature, their ticket being made up of Jesse TOMLINSON, 
William McMAHON, William HILLEARY and Jacob LANTZ. The Democrats, or 
"WAR HAWKS", as they were called, nominated Thomas CRESAP, Thomas GREENWELL,

Benjamin TOMLINSON and Upton BRUCE.

Still 1814..."In the organization of the Maryland Militia, the 50th

regiment was ordered by the Council to be organized in Allegany County,

and the following officers were appointed: Thomas GREENWELL, Lt. Col;

John FOLCK, Major; Captains, John McELFISH, Dennis BEALL, Conrad CORBUS,

John FRANCE and Thomas PORTER; Adjutant, Levi HILLEARY. It does no

appear that they acquired any great proficiency, or that they ever held

even so much as the annual "cornstalk" drill"...

1822 - In October, at the town elections, Samuel MAGILL was chosen

Chief Burgess and John McNEILL, Jr. was appointed clerk. An ordinance

was passed by the Commissioners requiring alll property owners on

Mechanic 

Street to pave their sidewalks...

1824 - Candidates for General Assembly - John A HOFFMAN, John A.

McMAHON, Jacob LANTZ, Lewis F. KLIPSTINE, John McNEILL, Thomas 

CRESAP, and Samuel THOMAS.


Allegany County Marriages in Date Order (1791-1825)
Info from the Web: Marriages Allegany County Marriages in Date Order (1791-1825) =========================================== Year Date Groom Bride Minister Groom Nts Bride Nts Date Nts =========================================== Allegany County Marriages (1791-1825) 1793 05/09 Durbin, Benjamin Longe, Liddy 1799 11/14 Hoffman, Jacob Heck, Margaret Steck 1800 02/12 Durbin, John Clifford, Sarah Shaw February 17 1801 07/22 Durbin, Henry Williams, Eckshaw 1802 04/06 Slicer, Nathaniel Hoffman, Susanna Shaw 1803 03/24 Hoffman, David Jenifer, Elizabeth Shaw 1803 03/19 Huffman, David Jenifer, Betsy 1804 01/25 Edsin, Daniel Durbin, Susanna 1808 05/16 McKinsie, Samuel Durbin, Rachel 1811 11/18 Durbin, Samuel Paine, Sarah 1811 06/18 Rizer, George of Martin Hoffman, Margaret 1813 11/02 Beard, James Ritchie, Elizabeth 1815 09/20 Durbin, Benjamin Waddle, Marian 1816 05/28 Doll, Michael Hoffman, Mary 1816 05/16 Hoffman, John of Valentine Foster, Mary 1816 10/29 Smith, James Hoffman, Maria 1817 12/06 Baker, Philip Fulk, Elizabeth 1817 04/10 Hoffman, Jno. of Geo. Bonwart, Mary 1818 11/09 Durbin, John Jr. Winebruner, Mary 1823 12/25 Folck, Daniel Smouse, Sophia 1824 09/25 Durbin, John Logsdon, Marg't 1825 03/29 Butler, Jonathan Hoffman, Catherine Allegany County Marriages (1826-1847) Allegany County Marriages in Date Order (1826-1847) ============================== Year Date Groom Bride Minister Groom Nts Bride Nts Date Nts ============================== 1826 09/16 Robey, Hezekiah Hoffman, Susanna 1829 05/13 Hoffman, Henry Hays, Mary 1829 07/05 Clemmer, Jacob Hoffman, Maria 1832 09/16 Hoffman, Edmund B. Rizer, Sophia 1834 05/12 Hoffman, George Clary, Marian 1838 10/04 Davy, William Hoffman, Ann 1840 05/04 Blocher, Benjamin M. Durbin, Margaret Shaw 1840 09/27 Willis, William Hoffman, Cath. 1841 03/30 Wright, James P. Durbin, Ruth

Link Page for Other States

Counter

1997-2005
mailslo

mailslo